PRIVACY NOTICE

The National Privacy Commission (NPC) is committed to protect and respect your personal data privacy. We are at the forefront of not only implementing, but also complying with R.A. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA).

SERVICE DESCRIPTION

privacyWall.privacy.gov.ph is operated by the NPC, the country’s privacy watchdog. This forum site serves as a platform for Data Protection Officers (DPOs) and privacy advocates to discuss matters relevant to data privacy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT ARE COLLECTED

Personal information, as defined in the law, is any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.

To enable access to the website properly, we collect the following personal information upon registration, in particular:

  • Full Name
  • Municipality
  • City
  • Industry Sector
  • Email

Rest assured that all your personal information are kept safe and secure and will be used only for its legitimate purpose.

AUTOMATED ACCESS

The PrivacyWall uses automated access (e.g., IP addresses and user IDs via cookies).

By using this website or application, you consent to the deployment of cookies. The table below explains how we use cookies on this website:

Cookie Name Purpose Type Duration
XSRF Token XSRF-TOKEN This cookie is created when the user is logged in and contains a random, unguessable string that is associated with the user’s session ID (for future lookups). No personal information is stored. https://stormpath.com/blog/angular-xsrf First-party Session
CloudFlare __cfduid This cookie is set by the CloudFlare service to identify trusted web traffic. It does not correspond to any user id in the web application or store any personal information. https://support.cloudflare.com/hc/en-us/articles/200170156-What-does-the-CloudFlare-cfduid-cookie-do- Third-party 5 years
PHP Session npc_forum_session This cookie enables the website you are visiting to keep track of your movement from page to page. This way, you do not get asked for the same information you have already provided. Cookies allow you to quickly and easily proceed to the site’s different pages without having to authenticate or reprocess each new area you visit.

No personal information is stored.
First-party Session
COLLECTION METHOD

We collect personal information thru registration or sign up.

TIMING OF COLLECTION

We collect personal information upon registration or sign up.

PURPOSES OF COLLECTED PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the personal information you provide to send updates about the forum site, as well as to respond directly to your comments, suggestions, or concerns.

STORAGE AND TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

After the registration process, all information are electronically stored only through the website and are encrypted both at rest and in transit.

METHOD OF USE

The information provided herein are only for the forum and shall not be recycled nor used for any other purpose.

LOCATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information collected are electronically stored in the servers of the National Privacy Commission, 5th Floor Philippine International Convention Center, Pasay City.

THIRD PARTY TRANSFER

The personal information collected will not be shared to any other party or organization.

RETENTION PERIOD

The personal information collected are automatically deleted upon cancellation or deletion of a forum account.

PARTICIPATION OF THE DATA SUBJECT

Under Section 16 of the DPA, your rights as a data subject are listed as follows:

  • The right to be informed

    We collect your personal data upon registration and use of this forum. The data shall be aggregated for statistical and feedback purposes. We do not use your personal data for any other purpose.

  • The right to access

    Upon request, you can obtain a copy of your personal data that we process on this forum.

  • The right to object

    You have the right to withdraw consent in case of any changes to the information that was supplied to you.

  • The right to erasure or blocking

    You have the right to suspend, withdraw, or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data from this forum, if provided with any substantial proof of the following:

    1. Your personal data is incomplete, outdated, false, or unlawfully obtained;
    2. Your personal data is being used for a purpose not authorized by yourself;
    3. The personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes of this forum;
    4. You withdraw consent or object to the processing of your information, and there is no other legal ground or overriding legitimate interest for the processing;
    5. Your personal data concerns private information that is prejudicial to you, unless justified by freedom of speech, of expression, or of the press or otherwise authorized;
    6. The processing is unlawful; or
    7. This forum violated your rights as a data subject.
  • The right to file a complaint and the right to damages

    You may file a complaint if there is false, incomplete, outdated, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of your personal data, and may be indemnified for any damages sustained, considering any substantial proof of violation of your rights and freedoms as stated above.

  • The right to rectify

    You have the right to correct any inaccurate or outdated personal information upon request.

For any violation of your privacy rights, you may personally go to the office of the National Privacy Commission, 5th Floor Philippine International Convention Center, Pasay City, or send an email to [email protected]

INQUIRY

For further information and inquiries, you may reach out to:

National Privacy Commission
5th Floor Philippine International Convention Center, Pasay City
General Information: [email protected] / [email protected]
Data Protection Officer: [email protected]
Office Mobile: (63)928-607-2008

DISCLAIMER

The PrivacyWall may feature message boards, chat rooms/areas, discussion forums, ratings, and comments where DPOs and privacy advocates share information and post questions for others to answer. The NPC does not, in any way, endorse any of the comments or messages (including opinions, advices, and statements) posted by the users of this forum. All communicationss made available as part of the discussions are under the responsibility of the authors and not of the NPC. We encourage every user to report any offensive message to [email protected]