Threads related to Health/Hospital

default avatar
Frequently Asked Questions for Health
Health/Hospital 2 weeks agoBy: RenChin

DP COUNCIL

Health SECTOR

Frequently Asked Questions

 

Q.1. Is it necessary to obtain a consent for when processing health information for medical treatment and healthcare deliver?

No, it is no longer necessary to obtain consent if a healthcare provider will collect, use, disclose, store health information for medical treatment purpose, because under Section 13 of DPA, processing of health information necessary for purposes of medical treatment, is carried out by a medical practitioner or a medical treatment institution shall be allowed.

However, you may still opt to obtain an ...

0     0